This version of Cynepia Technologies Privacy Policy (“Policy”) has been in effect since 19th August 2016. Use of this site signifies your acceptance to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

In this Policy, the words “you” or “your” or “User” or any similar words as the context may require reference to "the User". In this Policy, “Cynepia Technologies”, “We”, “Us”, “Our” or any similar words as the context may require refer to “Cynepia Technologies Pvt Limited”.

We respect your privacy and we would take all possible measures to protect it.

We acknowledge the fact that some of the visitors and users of this Site may be concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. We recognize and appreciate these concerns. This Privacy Policy, which may be updated from time to time, has been developed to address those concerns.

This agreement is published in compliance with the relevant provisions of various Indian laws including:
1.The Indian Contract Act, 1872
2.The Information Technology Act, 2000, [As amended by Information Technology (Amendment) Act 2008];
3.The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2001 (the “SPI Rules”) and
4.The Information Technology (Intermediate Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Policy information covers the information, that is collected, what we do with it, and what you can do about it. You can use this information to make your decisions about your privacy.

This Policy relates solely to the information collected online and the use practices of such information by our website located at "Site") and also the services provided by the Site and the Mobile Application (“Service”) and utilised by you. This Policy does not apply to information collected in any other way, including offline.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact:

This Site may contain links to the other websites maintained and/or operated by third parties. This Policy does not reflect the privacy practices of those websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such third party websites. We do not share any of the individual personal information that you provide us with the websites to which the Site links, although we may share aggregate data with such websites (such as how many people use our Site). Please check with those websites to determine their privacy policy.

To make this notice easy to find, we have made it available on our home page.

What information is collected?
User information is collected in three ways: (i) directly from the user (for example, registering an account, or signing up for any other services), (ii) from our web server logs, and (iii) through cookies.

The information we collect may be of the following kinds.

(a)Personally Identifiable Information / Personal Information:

  • Personally Identifiable Information/ Personal Information for the purposes of this policy shall mean “Personal information” as defined in Rule 2(i) of Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 including any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person and may be understood as information such as, name, address, email address, phone number, country, state, zipcode etc.

(b)Sensitive Personal Data or Information

Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the purposes of this policy shall mean “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” as defined in Rule 3 of Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 including such personal information which consists of information relating to;—
(ii)financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
(iii)sexual orientation;
(iv)any detail relating to the above clauses for providing service; and

Any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of these rules.

(c) Non- Personally Identifiable/General User Information

This Site does not automatically collect personal information from each visitor to the Site. It does recognize the home server of visitors, but not e-mail addresses. For example, it collects information about the Internet Service Provider, which our visitors use, but not the names, addresses or other information about our visitors that would allow us to identify a particular visitor to our Site. This information so collected is used only for internal purposes by our technical support staff.
The Site tracks certain information about the visits to the Site. For example, statistics that show the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Site and its individual pages and time spent by each visitor on each page is collected and compiled. These aggregated statistics are generally used internally to improve the Site and for product development and marketing purposes. Those aggregated statistics may also be provided to advertisers and other third parties, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.
We may collect non-personally identifiable information from any content generated by you or your use of such user generated content.
You will always be notified before any personal information from you is collected by us. Only such personal information is collected, which you choose to provide and such collection of personal information will be with your consent.

Information collected before formal registration

You, as a user, have total control over the privacy of your information. Your personal information will never be sold, exchanged or disclosed to third party by us for marketing purposes or for our personal benefits. We collect your personal information, if you decide to provide us the same in order to use our Services. We do not collect information about our visitors from email databases, private/ public organization or bodies.
We may use your information to contact you via email or telephone, typically to get feedback, send newsletter, updates, to inform you about new products/features or provide support to your issues. If you do not want us to contact you via email, you can “Unsubscribe” at any time with one click.

Basic Information collected for/after registration

To enable us to help serve you better, and provide access to certain services we offer we would require your personal information, such as, Name, address, email address, phone number, country, state, zip code, etc., and the other relevant information may be collected. Some fields are mandatory to be filled while the others may be optional. We typically ask for your Name, e-mail address, phone number, address, Log In Name and Password, as well as, other similar personal information that is needed to register or subscribe you to services or offers. On certain circumstances, we may ask for additional information to enable us to provide you with access to and use of certain information, materials and services. Additionally, the information related to the type of device you use, operating system version to provide your device a unique ID shall also be collected.

Registration and use of information

This Site intends to act as a platform for users to use this Site and Services. In specific circumstances, we may use the personal information provided by You, to provide you the relevant services.
We take reasonable precaution to ensure that your personal information is shared with service providers only on an “as needed” basis and only such personal information is shared, which is essential for the provision of the service opted for.
We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our subsidiaries and other affiliates, without requesting your specific consent to such internal sharing. Your registration with us authorizes us to use your personal information for the following general purposes, such as:

(1)To ensure the right credentials or to initiate background checks on the details provided in order to provide continued access.
(2)to enforce safe interactions and enforce our policies and or reporting structures;
(3)to customize user’s experience, measure interest in our services, and inform user’s about services and updates (your information aids us to better respond to your individual needs);
(4)to communicate marketing and create custom promotional offers to you;
(5)to allow your access to other service related features added from time to time; and
(6)to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
(7)to process transactions.
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your needs, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.,


We collect and store the personal information provided by you.
We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as processing your payment (for e.g. PayPal or any other RBI approved online banking partner). These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. Your credit card information is never stored in our system as it is processed by our payment gateway which uses Secure Encryption Technology (SSL), CCAvenue, PayPal and/or Google Checkout etc.
Your personal information may be shared with third party (ies), apart from service providers, under exceptional circumstances, such as:

if required by law for a legal proceeding; in good faith only if disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; in case of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

However, in case such disclosure is to be made, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Editing the Personal Information

Personal information shared by you may be edited, amended, removed, updated by you anytime by making the change on our member information page or by emailing us at We will respond to your request to access within a reasonable time.
However, we may retain your information as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us at the email address listed above. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Opt-Out Policy

We offer our visitors and customers a means to choose how we may use information provided by them. If, at any time after registering for ordering the Service or to avail the services offered by the Site or for information, you change your mind about receiving communications such as newsletters or marketing emails from us, send us a request specifying your new choice. Simply send your request to


In order to enhance your online experience and track the performance of the Site, our Site uses cookies. Our cookies help us improve your online experience, allow you to personalize your pages, enable us to customize our offerings. Cookies do not tell us who you are and contains non-personal information.
Cookies also help us determine how many people visit our sites, web pages they use and how long they stay there. This information helps us evaluate our web features are successes and need improvement. If you wish, you can disable the use of cookies through your Internet browser.
For administrative purposes, we also collect IP addresses, which are the automatic numbers assigned to your computer when you surf the web. Certain Internet Service Providers may assign the same IP address to many users. Your IP address and cookies are not connected to any personally identifiable or on-line contact information like a name and address unless you order or register at our site; however, if you register, all information we have about you will be associated with your customer file.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this or other websites you visit.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

GIF (Graphics Interchange Format) is a type of image format employed by websites. Our third party advertising partners may employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that helps us to better manage content on our Site by informing us effectiveness of the content. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

How is my personal information protected?

The information that You provide, subject to disclosure in accordance with Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, shall be maintained in a safe and secure manner. Our databases and information are stored on secure servers with appropriate firewalls. We have implemented certain appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We store the information about you in a data center with restricted access and appropriate monitoring. We use intrusion detection and virus protection software.
Despite these measures, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures. Given the nature of internet transactions, we do not take any responsibility for the transmission of information including User Information to the Website. Any transmission of User Information on the internet is done at Your risk. We do not take any responsibility for You or any third party circumventing the privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.
While we will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that Your User Information and other information submitted by You is safe and secure, we offer no representation, warranties or other assurances that the security measures are adequate, safe, fool proof or impenetrable.
As a User of the Website, You have the responsibility to ensure data security. You should use the Website in a responsible manner. Do not share Your username or password with any person. You are solely responsible for all acts done under the username You are registered under.

Information Practices

Every possible effort has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information on the Site. The content is naturally subject to change with time. We are not responsible for any damages arising out of the use of the information held on this server and the Site.

Children’s Privacy

We believe that it is especially important to protect children’s privacy online. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information through the website from persons younger than 13 years of age, and no part of our website is directed to persons younger than 13. If you are younger than 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the website at any time or in any manner. If we learn that personally identifiable information of persons younger than 13 years of age has been collected through the website without verified parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy terms may change from time to time and we reserve the right to change the terms of this Policy. All registered users will be notified via email whenever; any change is made in the Policy.

Intellectual Property information

The content of the Site is original piece of work created by Us and we hold copyright and all other intellectual property rights on content, images, videos, look and feel of the Site, unless otherwise indicated.

Questions regarding Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please write to us at with PRIVACY POLICY ISSUES in subject line and we would respond immediately within 24 hours, without undue delay.
Any feedback you provide at this Site shall be deemed to be non-confidential. We reserve the right to freely use such information on an unrestricted basis.